Special Nonexistent Furniture
Terms & Privacy Policy › Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Updated: February 24, 2022

This policy sets out how TPW Group Services Pty Ltd ABN 24 609 782 998 and its related companies (collectively Temple & Webster, we, us or our) will handle the personal information that you may disclose to us when you use a Temple & Webster website or other Temple & Webster services. This policy contains information on how Temple & Webster collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information.

IMPORTANT INFORMATION

The following information is required to be disclosed under NSW Fair Trading legislation:

Temple & Webster may share your personal information with our suppliers, our business partners (such as our logistics, billing and security service providers and our customer services team), law enforcement authorities and our related bodies corporate. Please see Who we share your personal information with below for further information.

What types of personal information will Temple & Webster collect?

Temple & Webster will only collect the personal information that it needs to help you enjoy the full range of Temple & Webster services. This means that when you use a Temple & Webster website or other Temple & Webster services, Temple & Webster may collect personal information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, payment details and age.

Temple & Webster does not collect sensitive information (for example: medical history) from users of the Temple & Webster website.

How Temple & Webster collects personal information

We collect personal information from you if you buy something from us, if you subscribe to our marketing communications, if you sign up for an account with us and also if you enter a Temple & Webster competition.

We may also collect personal information, when you use a Temple & Webster site, by using cookies, recording your IP address and other statistical methods.

When you share personal information with us, we will use our best endeavours to store and protect it securely. We will use SSL encryption to help us with this task.

How we use your personal information

In general, Temple & Webster will only use your personal information to provide the product or service that you have requested from us. More specifically, Temple & Webster may use your personal information to:

  • Communicate with you to facilitate your order or answer your queries (including but not limited to by phone, email, SMS, live chat and other messaging platforms)
  • Arrange delivery of the item(s) that you have ordered
  • Take payment for the item(s) you have purchased
Temple & Webster may also use your personal information to assist you with product choices and to keep you informed of changes to product ranges or special offers.

Temple & Webster uses cookies, IP addresses and other statistical information to improve our websites, look at aggregated usage statistics, save items that are in your basket and provide other personalised features throughout your time on our sites. We will also use it to generally examine how our customers use and access our websites and services.

Temple & Webster will only communicate with you by email and/or SMS for marketing purposes if you have provided us with your email address and/or mobile phone number and consented to receive marketing communications from Temple & Webster.

The Temple & Webster websites contains links to the sites of third parties. These third party sites are not under the control of Temple & Webster. Please ensure that you visit the privacy policies of those third party websites to be aware of their policy on the handling of personal information.

Who we share your personal information with

Our suppliers

We may share some of your personal information with the suppliers of the products sold on our sites. This is only done to facilitate the delivery of the product(s) you have purchased. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary.

Our logistics partners

We may share some of your personal information with our logistics partners so that they can deliver the products you buy to the address you have given us. This would generally include the delivery address, recipient's name and contact details if necessary.

Our billing & security partners

We may share some of your personal information with our billing & security partners in order to ensure that your payment is processed smoothly.

Our business partners

We may share some of your personal information with other business partners for purposes including but not limited to marketing, data analysis and reporting, as well as providing you with customer support services.

Federal or State police authorities

We may disclose your personal information to the relevant authority when required to do so by law, in cases of fraud and where any threats are made against any of our employees, Temple & Webster or the general public.

Related bodies corporate

We may disclose personal information to our related bodies corporate.

Overseas disclosures

From time to time, we may share your personal information with our team members, service providers, business partners or marketing providers located overseas, including in the Philippines, USA, Canada, France, Poland and Austria, and other countries or jurisdictions depending on the nature of the services those recipients provide to us.

How you can control your personal information

You are entitled to gain access to and/or correct the personal information that Temple & Webster holds about you. You may access, amend, correct or update this personal information at any time, by signing into the 'My Account' section of our website. If you would like to access and/or correct any of the personal information we hold about you and cannot do so in your account, please send us an email via our Help Centre. If we are able to, we will action your request within a reasonable time frame (usually within 30 days) following receipt of your request.

We may decline an access or correction request in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act. If complying with your request for access requires considerable time and expense on our part, we may charge you a reasonable fee for providing you with information.

If we do refuse your access or correction request, we will provide you with written reasons for our decision and, in the case of a request for correction, we will include a statement with your personal information about the requested correction (if you ask us to do so).

If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving any of our commercial electronic messages, which we may send to you by email and/or SMS, please visit the 'my account' section. Your request to unsubscribe will be actioned promptly.

Temple & Webster is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles. Please visit https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/australian-privacy-principles/read-the-australian-privacy-principles/ for more information.

How you can make a privacy complaint

You may send us an email via our Help Centre at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled.

You may also contact our Privacy Officer to make a complaint about privacy by sending us an email via our Help Centre.

Our Privacy Officer will first consider your complaint to determine whether there are simple or immediate steps which can be taken to resolve the complaint.

Your complaint will then be investigated. We may ask you to provide further information about your complaint and the outcome you are seeking. We will then typically gather relevant facts, locate and review relevant documents and speak with individuals involved.

In most cases, we will investigate and respond to a complaint within a reasonable time, usually within 30 days of receipt of the complaint. If the matter is more complex or our investigation may take longer, we will let you know.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC). The OAIC can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website www.oaic.gov.au.

Security Information

When you browse our site and most importantly when you enter information (for example: your name, email address, credit card numbers) into a form on our site, we secure that information using current industry-standard encryption protocols and the use of a PCI-compliant payment provider over a secured network.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If the amendments are material, we will provide you with reasonable notice of the amendments before the amendments take effect, for example, by sending you an email or publishing the changes on our website. Your continued use of our website or our services following the effective date of amendment of this Privacy Policy will signify your acceptance of the amended Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you would like to request access or correct your personal information or make a privacy complaint, please send us an email via our Help Centre.

ServerT:0.10409688949585